Privacy Notice – Linlithgow Museum

Who are we?

Linlithgow Heritage Trust is a company limited by guarantee, registered in Scotland No SC130067.

It is governed by Memorandum and Articles of Association. The Trust is recognised by the Inland Revenue as a Charity No SC0017593.

The Trust operates Linlithgow Museum (opened Spring 2019) in premises leased from West Lothian Council at Linlithgow Partnership Centre, Tam Dalyell House 93 High Street, Linlithgow EH49 7EZ.

Who is responsible for your information?

All personal information is held and processed by Linlithgow Heritage Trust in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

When do we collect information?

Personal information is collected about you when you interact with our organisation. This is:

  • When you make an enquiry

  • When you donate/loan an object

  • When you attend our events

  • When you become a member

  • When you become/or apply to become an employee or volunteer

  • When you provide feedback

  • When you visit our website

  • When you sign up to our mailing list or to receive our newsletter

  • When you enter competitions

  • When you make a financial donation

  • Information may be collected in person, electronically or via the phone or letter.

We also collect data when you permit us to share it with others via third parties including:

  • Organisations processing direct debits

  • Third party fundraising or crowdfunding sites

What Information do we need?

The information we collect may include:

  • Your name and title

  • Address and telephone number and/or email address

  • Postcode

  • Gender

  • Age

  • Ethnic origin

  • Bank details

  • Your profession/job

  • Details of objects deposited or lent by you

  • Stories relating to the history of an object

  • Your memories of local life

  • Your interests and activities

  • Employment and volunteer information

  • Gift Aid status

  • Contact preferences

Why do we need your information?

We only use your data in a fair and legal manner and under one of the available lawful conditions. This includes

  • If you have given us permission to use your personal data for a particular task such as membership administration

  • If we need to process your personal data in order to deliver a contracted

  • If we are required to process personal information in performance of task carried out in the public interest or in exercise of our official authority for example the management of museum collections.

  • If we are entitled to or required to process your information by law

  • If processing your personal data is within our legitimate interests, including allowing our museum to meet our objectives.

Who will we share your information with?

Linlithgow Heritage Trust will never sell your information and we not disclose personal data with any third party or external organisation without your permission.

Occasionally we may outsource functions such as mail distribution or targeted marketing. All data will be processed lawfully and according to our instructions and the Trust will remain the data controller. We will also only use reputable firms who are fully aware of their obligations under data protection legislation.

How long do we keep your information?

Your personal information will not be held for longer than is necessary and all data will be regularly reviewed with reference to the Retention Schedule of Linlithgow Heritage Trust.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law, including the right to request your information and to request that the information be amended or, in some circumstances, erased.

To request your records, you will need to put your request in writing to
Linlithgow Heritage Trust Linlithgow Partnership Centre, Tam Dalyell House, 93 High Street, Linlithgow EH49 7EZ

Email: secretary@linlithgowht.onmicrosoft.com

You also have a right to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Further Information

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer, Linlithgow Heritage Trust, Linlithgow Partnership Centre, Tam Dalyell House, 93 High Street, Linlithgow EH49 7EZ email: secretary@linlithgowht.onmicrosoft.com

More information about data protection and how it applies to you is available from the Information Commissioner's Office